Yellow Trumpet Tree

Commonly called the “Silver” or “Yellow” Trumpet Tree, this beauties silvery leaves are complimented by the yellow spring flowers it produces. *The common name of Silver Trumpet Tree refers to that of the silvery leaves.*

Tree
Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships October 14th - October 21st.
$ 95.00 Or pay in 4 Interest Free Payments ?
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Indoor Soil Mix

Watch your indoor plants flourish with PlantVine’s Organic Indoor Soil. This is our best all-purpose mix for the demanding requirements of indoor potted plants. The perfect combination of quality ingredients provides the ideal amount of water retention, drainage and aeration for a wide variety of interior plants. This is an all natural product containing no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Categories: ,

Description

A Spring Spectacle of Yellow Flowers

Hard to pronounce, but easy to look at – the Tabebuia, (Pronounced tah-beh-BOO-ya) is also known as the Yellow Trumpet Tree. Sometimes, you may find it called the Silver Trumpet Tree because of its silvery leaves. Its 1- 4” wide trumpet-shaped yellow blooms hang in glorious clusters. In some specidmens, its trunk may grow into an interesting crooked shape.

Native to the West Indies, South and Central America, the Yellow Trumpet is a moderate to fast grower, and can reach between 20 and 30 ft. It’s definitely a sun lover, and is tolerant of various soil conditions. As it is deciduous, it will shed leaves just before its spring flowering.

Scientific Name: Tabebuia caraiba, Tabebuia argentea

Common Names: Yellow Trumpet Tree, Silver Trumpet Tree

Additional information

Zone

10a, 10b, 11a, 11b

Sun Exposure

Full Sun, Partial Shade, Partial Sun

Mature Height

15 ft – 25 ft

Spacing

12 ft – 15 ft

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Why others chose the Yellow Trumpet Tree

There are no client reviews yet.