Spathiphyllum ‘Domino’

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. Make a special request here

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum wallisii ‘Domino’

Common Names: Domino Peace Lily

Overview: Discover the beauty and simplicity of the Domino Peace Lily, a variegated version of the classic Spathiphyllum, renowned for its air-purifying capabilities and low-maintenance care. With its lush green leaves marbled in streaks of pure white, the Domino Peace Lily brings a calming, Zen-like atmosphere to your living or workspace. Perfect for those with or without a green thumb, this Peace Lily variety thrives in indirect light and only asks for water when its soil feels dry to the touch. It also rewards your care with elegant white blooms that can appear multiple times a year. Reaching an average height of 1-3 feet, it’s ideal for a desktop, a corner space, or as a stunning centerpiece.

Recently Shipped Spathiphyllum 'Domino'

Description

The Classic Peace Lily with Distinctive Foliage

Introduce a touch of serenity and elegance to your home or office with the Domino Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum ‘Domino’). Renowned for its air-purifying capabilities and low-maintenance nature, this unique variety features lush, dark green leaves speckled with creamy white variegation, setting it apart from the standard Peace Lily. The Domino Peace Lily is not just visually captivating; it also boasts the iconic, long-lasting white spathes that emerge from the foliage like a beacon of tranquility.

Ideal for beginners and busy lifestyles, the Domino Peace Lily thrives in low to medium light conditions and only requires watering when the soil feels dry to the touch. Reaching a manageable height of 1-3 feet, it easily fits into various interior spaces, making it a versatile choice for decorating or gifting. Apart from its aesthetic appeal, the Domino Peace Lily acts as a natural air purifier, filtering out toxins and providing a fresher, healthier environment. Elevate your living space with this easy-care, visually stunning plant that beautifully harmonizes design and well-being.

Caring for your Peace Lily

The Peace Lily is a versatile and resilient plant that offers a lot more than just good looks. Its air-purifying qualities and minimal care requirements make it an ideal choice for any indoor space. Paying attention to its basic needs can reward you with a flourishing plant that not only beautifies your home but also purifies the air you breathe. Remember, each plant is unique and may not require the exact same care as another. Watch your Peace Lily closely to understand what it needs to thrive. With the right care, your Peace Lily can grow into a large, beautiful specimen that provides years of enjoyment and tranquility.

Light

This plant is highly adaptable when it comes to light. Although it can tolerate low light conditions, it will flourish in indirect, bright light. Too much direct sunlight can scorch the leaves, causing them to turn yellow or brown.

Soil

Peace Lilies prefer well-drained, loamy soil with good aeration. Using a high-quality potting mix designed for indoor plants usually works well. Make sure the pot you use has drainage holes to prevent waterlogging, as stagnant water can lead to root rot.

Water

Peace Lilies enjoy consistent moisture but dislike waterlogged soil. Watering should be done when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. During the growing season (spring and summer), you may find yourself watering once a week or more. In the dormant season (fall and winter), reduce the frequency. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so it’s better to err on the side of caution.

A tropical plant by nature, the Peace Lily prefers a humid environment and temperatures ranging between 65-80°F (18-27°C). If your indoor air is too dry, consider placing a humidifier near the plant or using a water-filled pebble tray underneath the pot.

Fertilizer

A balanced, liquid fertilizer diluted to half-strength can be applied every 6-8 weeks during the growing season. Reduce or cease fertilization during the dormant season to avoid stressing the plant.

Repotting

Repotting is generally required every 18-24 months or when the plant outgrows its container. You’ll know it’s time when you see roots growing out of the drainage holes or the water runs straight through the pot because it’s full of roots. Use a pot that is 1-2 inches larger in diameter than the current one and make sure to refresh the soil during the repotting process.

Pruning

Regularly remove any dead or yellow leaves and faded flowers to encourage new growth. Keep the leaves clean by wiping them gently with a damp cloth. This not only keeps the plant looking its best but also allows it to breathe easier and absorb more light.

Propagation

Propagation is easily done through division during repotting. Simply separate the plant into smaller clumps, ensuring that each has a good root system, and pot them individually.

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Spathiphyllum ‘Domino’

There are no client reviews yet.