Sapodilla Tree

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. Make a special request here

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Manilkara zapota

Common Names: Sapodilla Fruit, Chicle

Overview: The Sapodilla Tree (Manilkara zapota) is a tropical evergreen tree prized for its delicious, sweet fruit and attractive foliage. Native to southern Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean, this tree can reach heights of 30-60 feet when grown outdoors, though it remains more compact in container cultivation. The Sapodilla produces oval-shaped, glossy green leaves and small, bell-shaped flowers that give way to its delectable, brown, kiwi-like fruit. Sapodilla fruits have a sweet, malty flavor, often described as a mix of pear, brown sugar, and honey, making them a delightful treat.

Categories: , ,

Recently Shipped Sapodilla Tree

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Sapodilla Tree

There are no client reviews yet.