Philodendron Renauxii

Scientific Name: Philodendron renauxii

Common Names: Brazillian Creeping Philodendron, Jungle Boogie

Overview: Philodendron Renauxii, also known as the Philodendron ‘Jungle Boogie’, is a unique and attractive plant that is popular among collectors. Native to Brazil, the Renauxii is known for its striking, velvety leaves that feature dark green and silver markings. It is a climbing plant that can grow up to 10 feet long and requires support as it grows. The Renauxii prefers bright, indirect light and consistently moist soil that is well-draining. It also benefits from high humidity levels and regular fertilization during the growing season.

  • This item ships in a black grower pot.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. Make a special request here

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Recently Shipped Philodendron Renauxii

Description

The Philodendron with those Jungle Boogie Vibes

The Philodendron Renauxii is a beautiful and unique plant that requires specific care to thrive. Native to Brazil, this climbing plant is known for its velvety leaves with dark green and silver markings.

Caring for your Philodendron Renauxii

The Philodendron Renauxii is a beautiful and unique plant that requires specific care to thrive. Native to Brazil, this climbing plant is known for its velvety leaves with dark green and silver markings. If you want to add a Philodendron Renauxii to your indoor plant collection, here are some tips for caring for it.

Light

The Philodendron Renauxii prefers bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can scorch its leaves and cause damage to the plant. Place your Renauxii in a location where it can receive bright light for several hours a day, but is shaded during the hottest parts of the day. If you notice that the leaves are turning yellow or brown, it may be an indication that the plant is getting too much direct sunlight. Move it to a location that receives less light or use a sheer curtain to filter the light.

Water

The Philodendron Renauxii requires consistently moist soil, but it does not like to be overwatered. Water the plant thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Be sure to allow excess water to drain away from the pot, as standing water can cause root rot. It is important not to let the plant sit in water for an extended period. During the winter months, when the plant is not actively growing, it may require less frequent watering.

Humidity

The Philodendron Renauxii prefers a humid environment, similar to its natural habitat in the rainforest. Place a tray of water near the plant or use a humidifier to increase humidity levels around the plant. Another option is to place the plant on a bed of pebbles that are partially submerged in water. This creates a humid microclimate around the plant. If the air in your home is particularly dry, you may need to mist the plant regularly to maintain adequate humidity levels.

Fertilizer

The Philodendron Renauxii benefits from regular fertilization during the growing season. Use a balanced fertilizer that is high in phosphorus to promote healthy growth and leaf color. Apply fertilizer every two to four weeks during the growing season, following the package instructions. Avoid fertilizing the plant during the winter months when it is not actively growing.

Support

As a climbing plant, the Philodendron Renauxii requires support as it grows. You can provide support by placing a moss pole or trellis in the pot for the plant to climb. Alternatively, you can train the plant to climb a nearby wall or support structure. Be sure to secure the plant to the support structure using soft ties or clips to avoid damaging the stems or leaves.

Pruning

Pruning is an essential part of caring for the Philodendron Renauxii. Remove any yellow or damaged leaves as soon as you notice them. This helps to prevent the spread of disease and promotes healthy growth. You can also prune the plant to control its size and shape. Use sharp, clean shears to make a clean cut, and be sure not to remove more than 1/3 of the plant at a time.

Propagation

The Philodendron Renauxii can be propagated by stem cuttings. To propagate, take a stem cutting that includes at least two nodes and a few leaves. Dip the cut end of the stem in rooting hormone and plant it in a well-draining potting mix. Keep the soil consistently moist and place the pot in a bright, indirect light. It may take several weeks for the cutting to root and begin to grow.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Why others chose the Philodendron Renauxii

There are no client reviews yet.