Videos

Purple Possum Passion Fruit Vine

(1 customer review)
Trellis
Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships March 8th - March 15th.
  • Grower
  • Selva
  • Viento

This product is not California Certified.

$ 100.00 Or pay in 4 Interest Free Payments ?
You may like to add:

3-in-1 Moisture Meter

Take the guesswork out of watering and light. Quickly and easily determine your plants water and light levels, along with pH value.

  • No batteries required
  • Easy to read moisture, light, and pH levels with large dial.
  • Perfect for Indoor or Outdoor Plants.
  • How to Use: Simply insert moisture meter 3-4 inches into the soil, toggle switch to test moisture, light, or pH level you would like to measure.
  • Designed only for testing soil. Please be sure to not touch stone or hard rock soil.
  • ***Please note that pH test value cannot be applied to any other liquid than water.

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Passiflora edulis ‘Purple Possum’

Common Names: Purple Passion Fruit, Purple Possum

Overview: Introducing the Passiflora edulis ‘Purple Possum,’ a captivating variety of the passion fruit vine known for its exquisite flowers and delicious fruit. Native to Brazil, this vigorous climber is a standout with its intricate, deep purple and white flowers, which not only add a touch of tropical allure to any garden but also attract pollinators like butterflies and bees. Following the floral display, the ‘Purple Possum’ yields oval-shaped, dark purple fruits, renowned for their sweet, tangy flavor and aromatic pulp. These fruits are perfect for fresh eating, juices, or desserts, offering a delectable treat straight from your garden.

This perennial vine thrives in warm climates and prefers a sunny location with well-draining soil. It’s relatively easy to care for, requiring regular watering and occasional fertilization. With a mature height of up to 20 feet, it’s ideal for trellises, fences, or arbors, creating a lush, green canopy. The ‘Purple Possum’ is not only a beautiful ornamental plant but also a productive bearer of exotic fruits, making it an exceptional addition to any edible landscape or tropical-themed garden.

Recently Shipped Purple Possum Passion Fruit Vine

Additional information

Zone

10a, 10b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Sun Exposure

Full Sun

Mature Height

20 ft – 30 ft

Spacing

4 ft – 6 ft

1 review for Purple Possum Passion Fruit Vine

  1. KIMBERLY G. (verified owner)

    Good size and very healthy!

Load More

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Why others chose the Purple Possum Passion Fruit Vine

There are no client reviews yet.