Oleander ‘White’

(1 customer review)

Scientific Names: Nerium oleander ‘White’

Common Names: White Oleander, Rosa Laurel, Sister Agnes Plant

Overview: The Oleander is a beautiful flowering plant that can be a great companion for the rest of your indoor plants. This plant is not very tall and can give you the perfect bloom even at its size. These plants can tolerate extremities and still give you the best outcomes. Since it is an ornamental shrub, you can use it as decor in different parts of your home. They can also be excellent outdoor plants as they are resistant to wind, salt, and drought. Be aware the Oleander is considered to be poisonous and should be kept away from pets and small children.

The White cultivar of the oleander is characterized by its single white flowers.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 30 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Description

A Tropical Beauty with Abundant and Fragrant Blooms.

The Nerium oleander is a very popular shrub native to Iberia and Persia, and surrounding areas. Traces of these plants exist in different areas of northwest Africa. You can find the Nerium oleander in historical literature, such as in the Frescoes of Pompeii and other writings. Often used as an ornamental shrub, its blanket of blooms is offset by dark green leaves.  When planted in a row, the oleander makes a flowering privacy screen that attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Incredibly hardy, the Calypso resists drought and extreme heat and keeps blooming summer through fall.  It can even survive cold down to 20 degrees. Oleanders grow best in full sun, and can grow to 8 to 15 feet tall, and nearly as wide. Make sure to give these plants plenty of space to grow into.

Do you love soaking up the sun? So does Nerium Oleander! This shrub is one of the most beautiful shrubs, with clusters of flowers that are a great way to improve the aesthetic appeal of your home.

Caring for your Nerium Oleander

If you are looking to grow an Oleander shrub, then you must opt for one that has a strong central stem. Such plants will grow rather quickly. It would help if you also took good care of the plants to ensure that they grow to the best of their potential.

Light

When growing the Calypso, you must ensure that it gets enough light. Having complete light from the sun is the preferable light condition, but if you cannot provide that, this plant can also thrive in partial shade. However, the lack of sun may affect its foliage. The plant is otherwise low maintenance and can tolerate the worst conditions such as drought, heat, and the wind.

Soil

The soil should be well-drained if you want the best outcomes. However, these shrubs can even adapt to soil conditions that are not favorable. For example, you can even use sandy soil for the Oleander.

The plant can accept different pH levels between 5.0 and 8.3.

Water

Before watering your plant, you need to check if the top inch of the soil is dry. If the soil is moist, wait for it to dry before you can water it. When you overwater your plants, they may suffer different diseases; it can also cause your plant to become root-bound.

Fertilizer

You may need a balanced fertilizer to ensure that the plant gets enough nutrition to grow. The best time to add fertilizers is in spring, and then you can add a little fertilizer each year. You do not need to add a lot of fertilizer as that is not good for your plants.

Common Issues

There are not many common issues that come with Oleander. But you still need to be careful to avoid any problems that may arise.

Pests

It is interesting that the Calypso plant creates latex and other extracts on its own. This helps the plant ward off insects as they are a potent insecticide, which also makes the plant resist diseases and pests.

However, aphids, mealybugs, and scales can still affect the plant and its growth. Caterpillars are especially bad for your plants. They can leave their cocoons on the leaves or the stems, where they can eat through the foliage. Remove the cocoons to prevent any damage.

Disease

The plant is highly resistant to Verticillium Wilt, so you do not have to worry about that. On the other hand, if you overwater the plants, they may get yellow leaves or white marks.

If the leaves start to lose color and turn pale, then they might be suffering from an iron deficiency. You do not need to change the fertilizer or add more to it. Instead, you need to see if the soil is of the right pH level.

Pruning

It is not important to prune Oleander, but if you prune it at the right time, you can increase flowering and foliage. When pruning, make sure that you do not prune the plant completely. This is because flowers only grow on older stems.

Make sure to prune your plants in early spring so that the plant can grow much faster.   

Propagation

Once can propagate the Oleander by cutting it, which is one of the easiest ways to propagate. You can make the cuttings in August as they are the most successful.

Potting/Repotting

Once your plant is a year old, you can repot it to a bigger container. You need to ensure that the plant’s roots spread out evenly; if you don’t, the roots may clump, which can harm your plant.

Be aware the Oleander is considered to be incredibly poisonous. Factor this into your plans if your yard is frequented by small children.

1 review for Oleander ‘White’

  1. MELISSA V. (verified owner)

    Came very well-packaged and in excellent condition.

Load More

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Why others chose the Oleander ‘White’

There are no client reviews yet.