Nagami Kumquat Tree

Tree
Ships in 1-2 Business Days
2-Day Shipping Available
Ships June 28th - July 5th.

Select Pot

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    16 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 195.00
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Fortunella margarita

Common Names: Nagami Kumquat, Dwarf Oval Kumquat

Overview: The Nagami Kumquat is a charming citrus tree known for its small, oval-shaped fruits and ornamental appeal. Originating from China, this evergreen shrub boasts glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant white flowers that bloom in spring, adding beauty and a delightful scent to any indoor or outdoor space. The Nagami Kumquat’s small, tangy fruits are typically eaten whole, skin and all, and are prized for their sweet flavor with a hint of tartness. They can be used in a variety of culinary creations, from marmalades to cocktails, adding a zesty twist to dishes.

This easy-to-grow plant thrives in bright, indirect sunlight and well-drained soil, making it ideal for both beginner and experienced gardeners. Regular watering and occasional fertilization during the growing season will help promote healthy growth and abundant fruiting. With its compact size and attractive foliage, the Nagami Kumquat is a versatile addition to any plant collection, bringing a touch of freshness and flavor to your home or garden.

Recently Shipped Nagami Kumquat Tree

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Nagami Kumquat Tree

There are no client reviews yet.