Southern Wax Myrtle

Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships May 24th - May 31st.

Select Pot

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    16 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 150.00
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Myrica cerifera (fmr. Morella cerifera)

Common Names: Southern Wax Myrtle, Bayberry Shrub

Overview: Myrica cerifera, commonly known as Wax Myrtle is a native Texan shrub which delights with its aromatic foliage and ornamental berries, making it a captivating addition to any landscape. Thriving in a variety of conditions, Wax Myrtle boasts resilience and versatility, making it an ideal choice for both novice and experienced gardeners. Its dense, evergreen foliage provides year-round interest, while its small, waxy berries attract birds and wildlife. Easy to care for and drought-tolerant once established, Wax Myrtle is a low-maintenance solution for adding natural beauty and ecological value to your outdoor space. Whether used as a hedge, specimen plant, or part of a wildlife garden, Myrica cerifera offers enduring beauty and functional benefits that will be enjoyed for years to come.

Recently Shipped Southern Wax Myrtle

Additional information

Zone

10a, 10b, 11a, 11b, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Sun Exposure

Full Sun, Partial Shade, Partial Sun

Mature Height

180 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Why others chose the Southern Wax Myrtle

There are no client reviews yet.