Murcott Tangerine

Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships April 19th - April 26th.

Select Pot

Lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum.

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    12 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

    16 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Viento
                                                                                                                                                                    

    12 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 128.00 Or pay in 4 Interest Free Payments ?
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Citrus reticulata ‘Murcott’

Common Names: Murcott’s Tangerine, Honey Tangerine

Overview: Murcott Tangerine, also known as Honey Tangerine or Murcott Mandarin, is a delightful citrus fruit renowned for its sweet and tangy flavor. It is a hybrid variety derived from the mandarin orange and the sweet orange, resulting in a unique taste that is both refreshing and aromatic.

The Murcott Tangerine features a thin, smooth, and easy-to-peel skin, revealing juicy and seedless segments inside. Its vibrant orange color and luscious texture make it a visually appealing fruit. With a balance of sweetness and acidity, the Murcott Tangerine is cherished for its complex flavor profile.

Description

Whether enjoyed fresh, juiced, or used in various culinary creations, the Murcott Tangerine is a delicious and versatile fruit that brings a burst of sunshine to the palate.

Caring for a Murcott Tangerine tree involves providing it with well-drained soil, regular watering, and ample sunlight. These trees thrive in subtropical and warm temperate climates. Harvesting typically occurs during the winter months, making it a popular fruit choice during the holiday season.

Why others chose the Murcott Tangerine

There are no client reviews yet.