Sunshine Mimosa

Ships in 1-2 Business Days
2-Day Shipping Available
Ships July 19th - July 26th.

Select Pot

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    8 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Meseta
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Viento
                                                                                                                                                                    

    12 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

  • Nube
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 35.00
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Mimosa strigillosa

Common Names: Sunshine Mimosa, Powder Puff Flower, Sensitive Plant

Overview: Mimosa strigillosa, also known as Sunshine Mimosa, a delightful groundcover plant prized for its charming pink puffball flowers and delicate foliage. Native to the United States, this low-growing perennial thrives in sunny locations with well-draining soil. Mimosa strigillosa forms a dense mat of finely textured leaves, creating a lush carpet of greenery that adds beauty and texture to garden beds, borders, and rock gardens. Its cheerful pink flowers bloom profusely throughout the summer, attracting butterflies and bees with their sweet nectar.

Perfect for adding color and interest to sunny spots in your garden, Mimosa strigillosa is also drought-tolerant and requires minimal maintenance once established. Whether used as a groundcover or as a filler in mixed plantings, this versatile plant brings a touch of whimsy and charm to any landscape.

Description

THIS BUTTERFLY FAVORITE CREATES A DENSE GREEN BLANKET WITH PINK PUFFS

The Mimosa Strigillosa, also known as the Sunshine Mimosa or Powderpuff, is a perfect addition to your outdoor landscape for those who live in southern climates. The plant bursts forth with color and character, and you’ll see it spread rapidly. Some folks even use as a lawn replacement.  It creates a dense green blanket of small, fern-like leaves with little pink flowers that pop up above the foliage during the warmer months.

One of the Sunshine Mimosa’s unique features is that its leaves react to being disturbed, and curl in on themselves for protection. A favorite of butterflies, they seek it out to hatch their larva. This shrub loves plenty of sun, and does not need excessive water, nor will you need to fertilize.

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Sunshine Mimosa

Medicinal ressons