Mickey Mouse Alocasia

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. Make a special request here

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name:  Alocasia xanthosoma ‘Variegata’

Common Names: Mickey Mouse Alocasia, Variegated Elephant Ear

Overview: The Alocasia xanthosoma ‘Variegata’, often referred to as the Variegated Elephant Ear, is a rare and stunning tropical perennial that commands attention in any plant collection. Originating from the lush rainforests of South America, this striking variety boasts large, heart-shaped leaves that are a spectacular display of variegation, with patches and splashes of white and green. Each leaf is a unique piece of natural art, making it a focal point in any room.

This exotic beauty thrives in humid environments and prefers bright, indirect light, mimicking the dappled sunlight of its native habitat. Watering should be regular, allowing the topsoil to slightly dry out between waterings, and ensuring proper drainage to avoid root rot.

Recently Shipped Mickey Mouse Alocasia

Description

Adds Some Animated Whimsy to your Plant Collection

The Alocasia xanthosoma ‘Variegata’, also known as the Variegated Elephant Ear, is a truly exotic specimen that captures the essence of tropical beauty with its striking foliage. This rare variety boasts large, heart-shaped leaves that are a spectacle of variegation, featuring vibrant splashes of white and light green against a dark green backdrop. Native to the rainforests of South America, this plant’s dramatic leaves are not only visually stunning but also serve as a bold statement piece in any indoor garden.

Caring for your Alocasia

This Alocasia thrives in a well-draining potting mix and prefers bright, indirect sunlight. It’s essential to maintain consistent moisture without waterlogging the soil, as it’s sensitive to both over and under-watering. Humidity is a key factor for its growth, making it ideal for a bathroom or kitchen setting. It’s a relatively fast grower and can add a dramatic flair to your space.

Caring for Alocasia plants can be a rewarding experience. These plants require attention to detail regarding their environmental needs, but with the right care, they can be a stunning addition to your indoor garden. Remember that each Alocasia variety may have slightly different needs, so it’s always good to research the specific needs of your variety.

Light

Alocasias prefer bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can scorch their leaves, while too little light can stunt their growth. A north or east-facing window is ideal.

Soil

A well-draining potting mix is crucial. A mix of regular potting soil, peat, and perlite works well. Ensure the pot has drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.

Water

Water your Alocasia when the top 2-3 inches of soil feel dry. Reduce watering in the winter when the plant’s growth slows down. Overwatering can lead to root rot, a common issue with Alocasia. Alocasias love high humidity. Aim for 60-80% humidity. Use a humidifier, or place the plant on a water-filled pebble tray to increase humidity.

Fertilization

Fertilize your Alocasia every 2-4 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer. Reduce feeding in the fall and stop in the winter. Over-fertilization can lead to leaf burn, so it’s important to follow the recommended dosage.

Pruning and Maintenance

Prune any yellowing or dead leaves to encourage new growth. This can be done year-round. Cleaning the leaves with a damp cloth not only keeps the plant looking its best but also allows for efficient photosynthesis.

Pest and Disease Management

Alocasias are susceptible to pests like spider mites, aphids, and mealybugs. Regularly inspect your plant and treat any infestations promptly with insecticidal soap or neem oil. Avoid overwatering and ensure good air circulation to prevent fungal diseases.

Propagation

Propagate Alocasia through division during repotting. Gently separate offsets from the mother plant and pot them in a similar soil mix. This is best done in the spring or early summer.

Additional information

Pot Size

,

Why others chose the Mickey Mouse Alocasia

Beautiful Plant, with a lot of Character!