Meiwa Kumquat Tree

Ships in 1-2 Business Days
2-Day Shipping Available
Ships June 28th - July 5th.

Select Pot

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    16 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 195.00
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Fortunella crassifolia ‘Meiwa’

Common Names: Meiwa Kumquat Tree, Cumquat

Overview: The Fortunella crassifolia ‘Meiwa’, commonly known as the ‘Meiwa’ kumquat, is a cherished fruit tree celebrated for its sweet and tangy, edible fruit. Unlike its more tart relatives, the ‘Meiwa’ kumquat offers a delightful balance of sweetness, making it a favorite for fresh eating, preserves, and culinary creations. Originating from Asia, this compact tree is an excellent choice for those with limited space or who desire a citrus tree that can be easily grown in containers.

The ‘Meiwa’ kumquat is distinguished by its glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant, white flowers, which bloom in late winter or early spring. The fruit, small and oval-shaped, ripens to a deep orange color, providing a striking contrast against the foliage.

Additional information

Pot Size

,

Why others chose the Meiwa Kumquat Tree

Hope the larger plant will fruit sooner and fill the space available more effectively.