Indonesian Wax Ginger Plant

Ships in 1-2 Business Days
2-Day Shipping Available
Ships July 19th - July 26th.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 65.00
Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Tapeinochilos ananassae

Common Names: Indonesian Wax Ginger, Pineapple Flower, Giant Spiral Ginger

Overview: Indonesian Wax Ginger (Tapeinochilos ananassae) is an eye-catching tropical plant renowned for its vibrant, waxy red bracts and striking yellow flowers. Native to the lush rainforests of Indonesia, this ornamental beauty adds an exotic flair to any garden or indoor space. Its tall, upright stems can reach heights of up to 6 feet, adorned with lush green leaves that provide a dramatic contrast to its vivid blooms.

Ideal for warm, humid environments, Indonesian Wax Ginger thrives in partial shade to full sun and well-draining, fertile soil. Regular watering is essential to maintain its lush appearance, but ensure the soil is never waterlogged. This plant is not only a visual delight but also a magnet for pollinators, making it a fantastic addition to butterfly and hummingbird gardens.

Recently Shipped Indonesian Wax Ginger Plant

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Indonesian Wax Ginger Plant

There are no client reviews yet.