Black Margin Hoya

Bush
Ships in 1-2 Business Days
2-Day Shipping Available
Ships June 28th - July 5th.

Select Pot

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    8 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Meseta
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Viento
                                                                                                                                                                    

    12 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

  • Nube
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 38.00
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Indoor Soil Mix

Watch your indoor plants flourish with PlantVine’s Organic Indoor Soil. This is our best all-purpose mix for the demanding requirements of indoor potted plants. The perfect combination of quality ingredients provides the ideal amount of water retention, drainage and aeration for a wide variety of interior plants. This is an all natural product containing no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Hoya parasitica ‘Black Margin’

Common Names: Black Margin Hoya, Black-Edge Wax Plant

Overview: Hoya parasitica ‘Black Margin’ is a captivating vining plant celebrated for its unique foliage and charming blooms. Originating from Southeast Asia, this evergreen perennial features glossy, elliptical leaves with striking dark green margins, adding depth and contrast to its lush appearance. As the plant matures, it produces clusters of fragrant, star-shaped flowers in shades of pink or white, enhancing its ornamental appeal.

Commonly known as the ‘Black Margin Wax Plant’, Hoya parasitica is a popular choice for hanging baskets or trellises, where its trailing vines can cascade gracefully. It thrives in bright, indirect light and prefers well-draining soil with regular watering, allowing the soil to dry out slightly between waterings. With its low maintenance requirements and resilience, this hoya variety is an excellent addition to any indoor garden or collection.

Recently Shipped Black Margin Hoya

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Black Margin Hoya

There are no client reviews yet.