Ficus elastica ‘Shivereana’

Bush
Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships March 8th - March 15th.
  • Grower
  • Selva
  • Meseta
  • Viento
  • Nube

This product is not California Certified.

$ 38.00
You may like to add:

3-in-1 Moisture Meter

Take the guesswork out of watering and light. Quickly and easily determine your plants water and light levels, along with pH value.

  • No batteries required
  • Easy to read moisture, light, and pH levels with large dial.
  • Perfect for Indoor or Outdoor Plants.
  • How to Use: Simply insert moisture meter 3-4 inches into the soil, toggle switch to test moisture, light, or pH level you would like to measure.
  • Designed only for testing soil. Please be sure to not touch stone or hard rock soil.
  • ***Please note that pH test value cannot be applied to any other liquid than water.

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Indoor Soil Mix

Watch your indoor plants flourish with PlantVine’s Organic Indoor Soil. This is our best all-purpose mix for the demanding requirements of indoor potted plants. The perfect combination of quality ingredients provides the ideal amount of water retention, drainage and aeration for a wide variety of interior plants. This is an all natural product containing no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Ficus elastica ‘Shivereana’

Common Names: Moonshine Rubber Tree, Variegated Rubber Plant

Overview: The Ficus elastica ‘Shivereana’, commonly known as the Variegated Rubber Plant, is a captivating variety that brings a striking visual appeal to any indoor space. This rare and exotic houseplant is celebrated for its stunning foliage, which showcases a mesmerizing pattern of green, cream, and pink variegation. Native to the tropical regions of Southeast Asia, the ‘Shivereana’ thrives in bright, indirect light and requires moderate watering, allowing the soil to dry out slightly between waterings.

With its easy-care nature and robust growth, the Ficus elastica ‘Shivereana’ is perfect for plant enthusiasts looking to elevate their collection.

Description

This is Where the Rubber Meets the Rose

The Ficus elastica ‘Shivereana’, commonly known as the Variegated Rubber Plant, is a mesmerizing addition to any indoor plant collection. Originating from the lush rainforests of Southeast Asia, this variant stands out with its stunning foliage, characterized by a mottled pattern of green, cream, and pink hues.

Caring for your Indian Rubber Tree

Thriving in bright, indirect light, the ‘Shivereana’ is relatively easy to care for, requiring only occasional watering when the top inch of soil becomes dry. Its resilient nature makes it suitable for beginners and seasoned plant enthusiasts alike. With its compact growth habit, it fits perfectly on desks, shelves, or in corners

Light

The Indian Rubber Tree prefers bright, indirect light, but it can also tolerate lower light levels. Avoid placing it in direct sunlight, as this can scorch the leaves.

Watering

The plant prefers consistently moist soil, but it should not be waterlogged. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out before watering it again.

Humidity

The Indian Rubber Tree prefers higher humidity levels, so mist the leaves regularly or place the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water.

Fertilizer

Fertilize the plant during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced fertilizer every two weeks.

Pruning

Prune the plant to maintain its shape and size, and remove any dead or yellow leaves.

Pests

Keep an eye out for pests such as spider mites and mealybugs and treat them promptly with an insecticidal soap or neem oil.

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Ficus elastica ‘Shivereana’

There are no client reviews yet.