Videos

Dwarf Red Congo Philodendron

Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships April 19th - April 26th.

Select Pot

Lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum lipsum.

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    8 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Meseta
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Viento
                                                                                                                                                                    

    12 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

  • Nube
                                                                                                                                                                    

This product is not California Certified.

$ 34.00
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Indoor Soil Mix

Watch your indoor plants flourish with PlantVine’s Organic Indoor Soil. This is our best all-purpose mix for the demanding requirements of indoor potted plants. The perfect combination of quality ingredients provides the ideal amount of water retention, drainage and aeration for a wide variety of interior plants. This is an all natural product containing no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Philodendron tatei ‘Rojo Congo Compacta’

Common Names: Dwarf Rojo Congo Philodendron, Mini Red Congo Philodendron

Overview: The Philodendron ‘Rojo Congo Compacta’ is a striking and unique variety of the Philodendron family, beloved for its lush, vibrant foliage and compact growth habit. This cultivar stands out with its large, glossy leaves that transition from a rich burgundy when new to deep green as they mature. The contrasting colors provide a dynamic and visually appealing display, making it a favorite among houseplant enthusiasts.

Native to the tropical regions of South America, the ‘Rojo Congo Compacta’ thrives in warm, humid environments. It prefers indirect, bright light but can tolerate lower light conditions, making it a versatile addition to various indoor spaces.

Recently Shipped Dwarf Red Congo Philodendron

Additional information

Pot Size

,

Why others chose the Dwarf Red Congo Philodendron

There are no client reviews yet.