Alocasia cuprea ‘Red Secret’

Arrives in 3 - 7 days.
Ships April 26th - May 3rd.

Select Pot

  • Grower
    Ships in our standard grower pot which includes drainage holes at the bottom.
  • Selva
                                                                                                                                                                    

    8 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Meseta
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Includes plug and saucer.

  • Viento
                                                                                                                                                                    

    12 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

  • Nube
                                                                                                                                                                    

    6.5 inches wide. Made with recycled plastic and natural materials. Weather resistant, insulating, frost resistant, chip and crack resistant. Does not include a drainage hole.

This product is not California Certified.

$ 41.00
Buy ANY 2 Plants, Get $8 off*
You may like to add:

Natural Root Stimulant

Natural probiotics, organics, and moisture control gel boost root growth. Invigorates existing plants, reduces transplant shock and accelerates establishment of new plants. This all natural product will not burn roots.

When Transplanting: Apply between new soil and plant so stimulant touches root ball.

For Existing Plants: Apply stimulant 2-3 inches below top of soil.

Use the proper amount for each pot size:
6″ Pot: ½ Pack
8-10″ Pot: 1 Pack
12-14″ pot: 2 Packs

Organic Indoor Soil Mix

Watch your indoor plants flourish with PlantVine’s Organic Indoor Soil. This is our best all-purpose mix for the demanding requirements of indoor potted plants. The perfect combination of quality ingredients provides the ideal amount of water retention, drainage and aeration for a wide variety of interior plants. This is an all natural product containing no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Organic Outdoor Potting Mix

PlantVine’s Organic Outdoor Potting Soil is time-tested and proven to help your outdoor potted plants thrive. This is our best all-purpose mix, and a smart choice for a wide variety of outdoor plants, flowers and vegetables. The all natural ingredients are specially blended to provide excellent long term drainage, high air porosity and good water holding capability. This mix contains no artificial fertilizers or chemicals. Each bag contains 128 oz of soil.

Repotting:
6” pot into an 8-10” planter: About 1.5 bags
8-10” pot into a 12-14” planter: About 3 bags

Soluble Fertilizer

Great for indoor and outdoor potted plants, this fertilizer quickly dissolves in water, making fertilizing as quick and simple as possible. Just mix 1 teaspoon (scoop included) with 1 gallon of water, and water as normal. Makes 48 gallons.

Shop with Confidence
Our plants are covered by our 45 day guarantee.
We even send you a picture of your plants before they ship.

Scientific Name: Alocasia cuprea ‘Red Secret’

Common Names: Red Jewel Alocasia

Overview: Alocasia cuprea ‘Red Secret’, an exotic houseplant, boasts mesmerizing foliage that’s a sight to behold. The plant’s name ‘Cuprea’ is Latin for copper, which refers to the unique coppery hue that glistens off its waxy, heart-shaped leaves. Under the right light, the leaves reveal a spectacular iridescent sheen, offering an aesthetic that’s sure to captivate plant enthusiasts. In addition to its distinct color, the texture of the leaves resembles the scales of a dragon, adding a mythical charm to your indoor garden. Perfect for those looking to add a dramatic flair to their interiors, the ‘Red Secret’ is a low-maintenance plant that flourishes in well-drained soil and indirect light, making it an ideal choice for both seasoned and novice plant caretakers.

Recently Shipped Alocasia cuprea 'Red Secret'

Additional information

Pot Size

Why others chose the Alocasia cuprea ‘Red Secret’

There are no client reviews yet.